Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Thank you for visiting our Website.

We, INTLINGO Holdings Limited, pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the highest security and confidentiality standards.

We are aware that you care about the security of your privacy. It is therefore our top priority to protect your privacy as you access our Website. Please read this Privacy Policy Statement to understand our policy and practices on the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data.

Personal Data Collection and Use

Generally, we do not collect any personal data from you and no registration is required in order to gain access to our Website.

However, when you visit our Website, we may use cookies to automatically store and track data about you such as your browser type and version, location, IP address, domain name, the operating system and access time. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. This kind of information collected from you cannot be used to identify the particular user. We use it to compile general statistics about our Website and to manage and improve the design of the Website to enhance your experience in future visits. You may disable these cookies in your browser but this may affect your browsing experience of our Website and some of the functions on our Website may not be used.

Personal data may be provided voluntarily by you so that we can offer particular information, products or services to you. There are webpages on our Website which invite you to provide your personal data which include your name, company name, country, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, resume, etc. We may not be able to process your request made on these webpages if you refuse to supply the personal data.

When you send us an e-mail to make any enquiries, complaints or feedback, we will record your personal information for proper follow-ups.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Direct Marketing Activities

We may send you promotional materials regarding our products and services where personal data is provided by you and you have consented or indicated no objection to receiving such materials. If you are not willing to receive further promotional materials from us, please click here to unsubscribe or write to us by post.

Security of Personal Data

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data we collect. We do not disclose any personal data to any third parties without your prior consent except as required by law or in the course of our usual business as specified below. All personal data you provided to us on our Website are secured with appropriate security systems designed to allow access to the data by authorized personnel only. We also provide relevant training to our staff on processing personal data properly and apply encryption to personal data held.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law.

We may provide your personal data to persons authorized to process the information for purposes relating to those specified purposes only. We do not disclose any personal data about you to third parties without your prior express consent. However, information may be disclosed to the following parties in the course of our usual business: (i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us regarding our operation; (ii) the technicians who design and establish our Website; and (iii) the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

It should be noted that we have no control over any act of any third party, the information which has been disclosed to any third party in the course of our usual business may not be protected under this Privacy Policy Statement. We take no responsibility for the privacy protection against such third parties.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data collected for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is or is to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements.

Access and Correction of Your Data

You have the right to request access to your personal data, correction and erasure of such data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Any such request has to be made by writing to us by email or post. All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

How to Contact Us

If you have any enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy Statement and our data practices for this Website, you may contact us by email, telephone or post.

Our Contacts

  • Diners Professional Translation Services Limited
    +852 2545 2227  diners@diners.com.hk
  • Hong Kong Legal Translation Limited
    +852 2370 2038  cs@hklegaltranslation.com

We Speak Your Mind

 GET QUOTE